Shopping Cart
Your Cart is Empty
Quantity:
Subtotal
Taxes
Shipping
Total
There was an error with PayPalClick here to try again
CelebrateThank you for your business!You should be receiving an order confirmation from Paypal shortly.Exit Shopping Cart

Competition Results

SSKU Nationals 2011

Below are the results from the SSKU National Championships Sunday 9th October. A fantastic results for both clubs, with 7 Gold medals in total, 7 Silver medals and 11 Bronze medals.

Team Kumite

Event

Fighters

Place

Boys 10-12yrs

8th - 4th Kyu

Scott Jones

Toby Alex-Sanders

Ben Jones

Gold

Boys 10-12yrs

3rd Kyu and above

Lewis Hall

Marco Wong

Silver

Boys 13-15yrs

3rd Kyu and above

Cameron Taylor

Lewis Hall

Daniel Hughes

Silver

Girls 13-15yrs

3rd Kyu and above

Bethan Hughes

Lucy Buckley

Heidi Parkes-Smith

Silver

Mens Open Grade/Weight

Rhys Barnett

Sion Williams

Sensei Andy Plumb

Bronze

 Ladies Open Grade/Weight

Merna Azer

Becky Clarke

Adele Gill

Bronze

Individuals Kata

Name

Place

Club

 Marco Wong

Gold

Conwy

 Daniel Hughes

Bronze

Bethesda

 Heidi Parkes-Smith

Gold

Conwy

 Gethin Hughes

Bronze

Bethesda

 Sensei Dave Jones

Bronze

Bethesda

 Sensei Andy Plumb

Gold

Bethesda/Conwy

Individuals Kumite

Name

Place

Section

Club

Scott Jones

Silver

Boys 8th - 4th Kyu

Conwy

 Marco Wong

Bronze

Boys 3rd - 1st Kyu

Conwy

 Lucy Buckley

Silver

Girls 3rd - 1st Kyu

Conwy

 Chloe Jones

Gold

Girls 8th - 4th Kyu

Bethesda

 Osian Sanderson

Bronze

Boys 8th - 4th Kyu

Bethesda

 Rhys Barnett

Bronze

Jnr 16-17 yr olds

Bethesda

 Sion Williams

Bronze

Men 3rd Kyu and above Shobu Ippon

Bethesda

 Barry Roberts

Bronze

Men 8th - 4th Kyu

Bethesda

 Barry Roberts

Bronze

Men 8th - 4th Kyu Shobu Ippon

Bethesda

 Elaine Roberts

Gold

Ladies 8th - 4th Kyu

Bethesda

 Elaine Roberts

Silver

Ladies 8th - 4th Kyu Shobu Ippon

Bethesda

 Amanda Young

Silver

Ladies 8th - 4th Kyu

Bethesda

 Amanda Young

Gold

Ladies 8th - 4th Kyu Shobu Ippon

Bethesda

Williams Karate Tournament 2011

To see pictures from the tournament click the link below or select the photo gallery from the main links on the left.

Individuals Kumite

Name

Place

Club

Sion Williams

Silver

Bethesda

Adam Rogers

Gold

Conwy

Rhys Barnett

Gold

Bethesda

Mark Jones

Silver

Conwy

Noah Jones

Silver

Bethesda

Marco Wong

Bronze

Conwy

Cian Jones

Silver

Bethesda

Merna Azer

Silver

Conwy

Emily Hall

Silver

Bethesda

 Bethan Hughes

Bronze

Bethesda

Individuals Kata

Name

Place

Club

Sion Williams

Silver

Bethesda

Marco Wong

Bronze

Conwy

Rhys Barnett

Silver

Bethesda




0