Shopping Cart
Your Cart is Empty
Quantity:
Subtotal
Taxes
Shipping
Total
There was an error with PayPalClick here to try again
CelebrateThank you for your business!You should be receiving an order confirmation from Paypal shortly.Exit Shopping Cart

** WELSH OPEN 2018 RESULTS **

KATA

CHAMPIONS

Manny Major

Abigail Oliver-Eastwood

Abigail Eckersley

Aqib Jawad

Toby Wrigley

Geneva Henson

Farrah Conner

Chris Smith

Laura Johnson

Marco Wong

Arcadia Seldon

Becky Hartshorn

Merfyn Jones

SILVER MEDALS

Alex Jones

Oscar Payne

George Trail

Maddie Edwards

Heath Parry-Thorpe

Jamal Akhtar

Finnula Clements

AJ Jones

Osian Parry

Sion Williams

Kirsty Harrison

Rosy Whittle

Wayne Evans

BRONZE MEDALS

Victoria Jackson-Gao

Lexi Logan

Cathryn Russell

Katelyn Burns

Adam Jones

Sadie Edwards

Harriet Morland

Andy Dyson-Bell

Merfyn Jones

Libby Steele

Mariyah Akhtar

Mike Chappell

TEAM/PAIRS KATA

CHAMPIONS

LLANRWST SHUKOKAI - Nel Evans & Phoenix Galbraith-Williams

CONWY SHUKOKAI - Marco Wong & Becky Hartshorn

SEKIRYU - Marco Wong & Becky Hartshorn & Sadie Edwards

SILVER MEDAL

KENNY KARATE - Farrah Connor & Cathryn Russell

KENNY KARATE - Rosy Whittle & Mariya Akhtar

KENNY KARATE - Toby Wrigley & Jamal Akhtar & Aqib Jawad

KUMITE

CHAMPIONS

Harrison Jones

Manny Major

Lily-Rose Haddrell

Mikey Greenwood

James Hawes

Kenan Buckley

Toby Wrigley

Abigail Russell

Miya Burke

Jack Halliday

Calum Byrne

Harriet Mooreland

Sion Williams

Victoria Bushbey

Kev Gardner

Sion Williams

Mike Chappell

SILVER MEDALS

Victoria Jackson-Gao

Charlie Booth

Thomas Mooney

Abigail Oliver-Eastwood

Lewis Heap-Williams

Adam Jones

Aqib Jawad

Cathryn Russell

Katelyn Burns

Alex Wheeler

Sam Booth

Erin Joyce

Marco Wong

Emily Roberts

Chris Smith

Jacub Klimiuk

Wayne Evans

BRONZE MEDALS

Archer Blann

Eloise Armstrong-Jones

Jacob Taylor

Molly Burns

Oscar Payne

Kye Beresford

Osian Pierce

Harvey Payne

Julia Zuber

Megan Burns

Lucas Anderson

Ben Oliver

Farren McCorrisken

Theo Schoebel

Mariyah Akhtar

Sion Edwards

Theo Schoebel

Marco Wong

TEAM KUMITE

CHAMPIONS

NAKASHI - Oscar Payne & Ria Dawber & Sam Yu

KENNY KARATE - Aqib Jawad & Miya Burke & Toby Wrigley

SILVER MEDAL

LLANRWST SHUKOKAI - Oscar Payne & Abigail Oliver-Eastwood & Matthew Przybylko

SEKIRYU - Joe Pollard & Gwen ISAAC & Adam Jones

** Club Grading 16/12/17 **

Congratulations to all on their grading .

Details listed below the photos.

8th Kyu

Deian Hughes

7th Kyu

Poppie Bailey

Roddy Duncan

Adam Pearce

Else Hofsteede-White

Joe Bunton

6th Kyu

Alex Jones

Evan Palmer

Frazer Brotherston

Harri Davies

5th Kyu

Hannah McLaughlin

Evie Jones

Kate McLaughlin

Paul Edwards

4th Kyu

Dave Percy

2nd Kyu

Joe Pollard

1st Kyu

Maddie Edwrds

Lowri Lewis

** Dan Grading 3/12/17 **

Congratulations to Tony and James Hagerty on a succesful Dan Grading.

Tony first startred training 30 years ago and after a long break from training, joined Sekiryu Karate Club three years ago.

A pleasure to have you both grade to 1st dan with us

** Club Grading 23/9/17 **

Congratulations to all who passed their grading this weekend.

Promotions listed below the photos.

8th Kyu

Poppy Bailey (Conwy)

Sion Thomas (Bethesda)

Joeseph Bunton (Conwy)

7th Kyu

Frazer Brotherston (Conwy)

Cari Williams (Llanddulas)

Jacob Taylor (Llanddulas)

Elijah Bunton (Conwy)

Hannah Craven (Conwy)

6th Kyu

William Davidson-Lloyd (Llanddulas)

Kathryn Edwards (Llanddulas)

5th Kyu

Dave Percy (Conwy)

4th Kyu

Nathan Tait (Llanddulas)

Dylan Culshaw-Roberts (Llanddulas)

Gareth Taylor (Llanddulas)

Brian Tait (Llanddulas)

Paul Jameson (Llanddulas)

2nd Kyu

Lynsey Robinette (Llanddulas)

1st Kyu

Georgia Evans (Llanddulas)

Samuel Booth (Bethesda)

** Shukokai Welsh Open 2016 **

A very successful day at the Shukokai Welsh Open 2016

Big thanks to all clubs who helped make the event possible with their entries and a huge thanks to all those who volunteered to help the day run smoothly, from those loaning equipment, transporting mats, working the tables and generally running around!

And finally big thanks to all those who officiated, working tirelessly throughout the day with virtaully no break!! Referees and judges you know who you are, thank you!

Below are the Club results, a full list of results can be found here by <..following this link..>

From left to right:

Back Row: Sensei Andy Plumb, Sadie Edwards, Ella Kennedy, Seren Owen, Neve Atkinson, Sam Booth, Euron Griffith, Tracy Hartshorn, Becky Hartshorn

Front Row: Tesni Pari-Jones, Adam Antoniazzi, Maddie Edwards, Harri Booth

Missing from the photo: Rory White

Back Row: Sensei Andy Plumb, Sadie Edwards, Ella Kennedy, Seren Owen, Neve Atkinson, Sam Booth, Euron Griffith, Tracy Hartshorn, Becky Hartshorn

Front Row: Tesni Pari-Jones, Adam Antoniazzi, Maddie Edwards, Harri Booth

Missing from the photo: Rory White

KATA GOLD

Sadie Edwards (Bethesda)

Marco Wong (Conwy)

Becky Hartshorn (Bethesda)

KATA SILVER

Neve Atkinson (Bethesda)

Marco Wong (Conwy)

KATA BRONZE

Adam Antoniazzi (Bethesda)

Euron Griffith (Bethesda)

KUMITE GOLD

Owen Vaughan-Jones (Conwy)

Sadie Edwards (Bethesda)

Lucy Thomas (Conwy)

KUMITE SILVER

Maddie Edwards (Bethesda)

Jack Halliday (Conwy)

Cameron Jackson (Conwy)

Rhys Barnett (Bethesda)

KUMITE BRONZE

Rory White (Bethesda)

Seren Owen (Bethesda)

James Hagerty (Conwy)

Daisy Smith (Conwy)

Chloe Yu (Conwy)

TEAM KUMITE GOLD

BETHESDA ~ Rory White, William Healey, Euron Griffiths

BETHESDA ~ Sadie Edwards, Seren Owen, Tesni Pari-Jones

CONWY ~ Marco Wong, James Hagerty

BETHESDA ~ Rhys Barnett, James Hagerty, Marco Wong

 ** Denis Casey Sensei - Wales Seminar 13/11/16 **

Big thanks to Denis Casey Sensei and Tony Grainger Sensei for visiting our dojo.

A very well attended and enjoyable course, lots of knowldge gained.

Sensei Matt Newton Kumite Seminar

We also had the pleasure of the SSU Squad coach, Sensei Matt Newton taking a kumite class on the same day, again very popular and throughly enjoyed by all.

More photos from both Seminars on the Gallery page

 ** AKA Invitational 05/11/16 **

(more photos on the photo gallery page)

After a great weekend in Dudley with the club squad and a great day at the

AKA Invitational Championships. As always, it would tough competition!

Here are the results:

Individual Kata

Becky Hartshorn ~ Silver

Andy Plumb ~ Silver

Marco Wong ~ Silver

Maddie Edwards ~ Bronze

Pairs Kata

Ffion Parry & Sadie Edwards ~ Bronze

Marco Wong & Becky Hartshorn ~ Bronze

Team Kata

Andy Plumb, Marco Wong & Becky Hartshorn ~ Silver

Individual Kumite

Rory White ~ Silver

Bethan Hughes ~ Bronze

Also, Emily Hall, unlucky not to be placed this time, and suffering an injury which prevented her from continuing in Kumite (and a trip to hospital), good efforts Emily, recover quickly!

Huge congrats to Rory for a brilliant performance, finishing one fight off in 19 seconds.

Big thanks to the parents who came to support the squad, Florence Wong, Tracy Hartshorn, Paul Edwards, Joanne Parry, Tom Hall and Andy White.

And lastly, but by no means least, thanks to Chris Hartshorn for driving every mile!

** Club Grading 24/9/16 **

8th Kyu

Evan Plamer

Skye Halliday

Hannah McLaughin

Kate McLaughin

Jessica Outram

8th Kyu

Evan Plamer

Skye Halliday

Hannah McLaughin

Kate McLaughin

Jessica Outram

6th Kyu

Zachery Roberts

Gareth Taylor

Dylan Culshaw-Roberts

Paul Jameson

5th Kyu

Nathan Tait

Nathaniel Evans

4th Kyu

Matthew Tait

Lynsey Robinette

3rd Kyu

Aurelia Smith

Fifi Smith

Grace Halliday

Becky Lloyd-Davidson

** SSU National Championships 2016 - Club Results **

Kata Gold

Sadie Edwards

Becky Hartshorn

Tracy Hartshorn

Marco Wong

Kata Silver

Ffion Parry

Aurelia Smith

Daisy Smith

Maddie Silver

Kata Bronze

Emily Hall

Lucy Thomas

Kumite Gold

Ffion Parry

Bethan Hughes

Kumite Silver

Sadie Edwards

Emily Hall

Rhys Barnett

Kumite Bronze

Lucy Thomas

Owen Vaughan-Jones

Maddie Edwards

Daisy Smith

Seren Owen

Shobu Ippon Gold

Rhys Barnett

Bethan Hughes

Team Kata Gold

Andy Plumb ~ Becky Hartshorn ~ Emily Hall

Pairs Kata Gold

Ffion Parry ~ Sadie Edwards

Team Kumite Gold

Ffion Parry ~ Bethan Hughes ~ Daisy Smith

Team Kumite Silver

Mens Team: Rhys Barnett ~ Sion Williams

Ladies Team: Becky Hartshorn ~ Lucy Thomas ~ Emily Hall

Boys Team: Kai Melville-Richards ~ Rory White ~ Ben Oliver

Team Kumite Bronze

Girls Team: Sadie Edwards ~ Seren Owen ~ Tesni Pari-Jones

Also competing and representing the club were Euron Griffith and Fifi SMith, unlucky not to get placed this time but well done on your efforts.

Congratulations to you all on a good competition

** Japan Trip 2016 **

(James Hagerty, Marco Wong, Andy Plumb, Tony Hagerty, Tracy Hartshorn, Becky Hartshorn)

Pictured in Yamada Sensei's Honbu Dojo Amagasaki

A group from the Conwy and Bethesda Dojo's joined the UK delegates in a visit to Japan between 19th March and 1st April 2016. This trip included training at Yamada Sensei's Honbu Dojo in Amagasaki, as well as seminars in Ashiya University.

A fabulous trip in the height of Spring where we witness the blooming of the famous Cherry Blossom trees. We paid visits to the Ikuta Shrine, Shinkobe Ropeway over the stunning herb gardens, Hiroshima, Miyajima Islan and plenty more.

** Club Grading 17/3/16 **

8th Kyu

Corey Owen-Green

Osian Owen

Ioan Owen

Cyrus Owen-Green

Tomos Vaughan

Daniel Roberts

Dylan Culshaw-Roberts

Shannon Owen

Brian Tait

Peter Kucharski

Ori Ansel

7th Kyu

Hannah O'Hara

Olivia O'Hara

Kitty Jones-Davies

William Davidson-Lloyd

Dannie Rae

Warren Parry-Jones

Nathaniel Evans

Paul Jameson

Jac Gray

Cai Gray

6th Kyu

Nathan Tait

Mathew Tait

Mia Williams

Harri Booth

Lynsey Robinette

5th Kyu

Adam Antoniazzi

Erin Cust

Ceira Cust

Shane Robinette

Shannon Robinette

Wayne Evans

4th Kyu

Aurelia Smith

Gwen Isaac

Rhys Williams

Becky Davidson-Lloyd 

** Awards Ceremony 22nd Jan 2016 **

Bethesda Most Improved Jnr Kata

Winner: Maddie Edwards, Runner Up: Sam Booth

Conwy Most Improved Jnr Kata

Winner: Aurelia Smith, Runner Up: Thomas Roberts

Bethesda Most Improved Kata

Winner: Emily Hall, Runner Up: Daniel Hughes

Conwy Most Improved Kata

Winner: Tony Hagerty, Runner Up: James Hagerty

Bethesda Best Jnr Kata

Winner: Sadie Edwards, Runner Up: Tesni Pari-Jones

Conwy Most Improved Kata

Winner: Tony Hagerty, Runner Up: James Hagerty

Bethesda Best Jnr Kata

Winner: Sadie Edwards, Runner Up: Tesni Pari-Jones

Conwy Most Improved Kata

Winner: Tony Hagerty, Runner Up: James Hagerty

Bethesda Most Improved Jnr Kumite

Winner: Kai Melville-Richards, Runner Up: Tesni Pari-Jones

Conwy Most Improved Kata

Winner: Tony Hagerty, Runner Up: James Hagerty

Bethesda Most Improved Kumite

Winner: Daniel Hughes, Runner Up: EMily Hall

Conwy Most Improved Kumite

Winner: James Hagerty, Runner Up: Daisy Smith

Bethesda Best Jnr Kumite

Winner: Sadie Edwards, Runner Up: Rory White

Conwy Best Jnr Kumite

Winner: Owen Vaughan-Jones, Runner Up: Geneva Henson

Bethesda Best Kumite

Winner: Ffion Parry, Runner Up: Daniel Hughes

Conwy Best Jnr Kumite

Winner: Owen Vaughan-Jones, Runner Up: Geneva Henson

Bethesda Best Newcomer

Becky Hartshorn

Conwy Best Newcomer

Lucy Thomas

Bethesda Student's Student Award

Ffion Parry, Emily Hall & Rory White

Conwy Best Newcomer

Lucy Thomas

Student Of The Year

Bethesda: Bethan Hughes, Conwy: James Hagerty

RESULTS

MOST IMPROVED KATA

Winners: Maddie Edwards, Aurelia Smith, Emily Hall & Tony Hagerty

Runners up: Sam Booth, Thomas Roberts, Daniel Hughes, James Hagerty

MOST IMPROVED KUMITE

Winners: Kai Melville-Richards, Sophie Jones, Daniel Hughes, James Hagerty

Runners up: Tesni Pari-Jones, Jack Halliday, Emily Hall, Daisy Smith

BEST KATA

Winners: Sadie Edwards, Geneva Henson, Ffion Parry, Marco Wong

Runners up: Tesni Pari-Jones, Lowri Lewis, Daniel Hughes, James Hagerty

BEST KUMITE

Winners: Sadie Edwards, Owen Vaughan-Jones, Ffion Parry, Marco Wong

Runners up: Rory White, Geneva Henson, Daniel Hughes, James Hagerty 

THE "STUDENT'S STUDENT" AWARD

This award is voted by the students for who they feel deserved to be recognised as the most inspiring student for the year.

Conwy's winner: Marco Wong

Bethesda's winner: Ffion Parry, Emily Hall and Rory White (who all tied on votes!)

BEST NEWCOMER

This is to recognise those who have recently joined the club but not been in the club long enough to be considered for the annual awards

Bethesda: Becky Hartshorn

Conwy: Lucy Thomas

STUDENT OF THE YEAR

Bethesda: Bethan Hughes

Conwy: James Hagerty

Well done to all students for your hard work and effort through 2015.

The Awards Ceremony recognises and rewards those who have just stood out throughout the year, I hope it motivates and inspires all students for 2016.

Also, a big thanks to all the clubs blackbelts on your support and with bringing along the junior grades, you all helped them achieve these awards.

** Club Grading Results 17th and 19th December 2015 **

8th Kyu

Jac Gray - Cai Gray - Amelie Pagella - Sarah Henson

Chloe Yu - Hannah O'Hara - Olivia O'Hara

Warren Parry-Jones - Paul Jameson

7th Kyu

Harri Booth - Mia Williams - Non Hofsteede-White

Martha Waliker - Nathan Tait - Erin Humphreys

Matthew Tait - Lynsey Robinette

6th Kyu

Adam Antoniazzi - Shane Robinette - Osian Humphreys

Shannon Robinette - Wayne Evans

5th Kyu

Henry Downing - Aurelia Smith - Finley Johnson

Anna Hughes - Becky Davidson-Lloyd

4th Kyu

Grace Halliday - Georgia Evans - Thomas Roberts

Fifi Smith - Daisy Smith - Maddie Edwards

Tesni Pari-Jones - Neve Atkinson - Osian Zarach

3rd Kyu

James Hagerty - Tony Hagerty

2nd Kyu

James Outram - Archie Wilson - Linda Wilson - Dylan Williams

1st Kyu

Geneva Henson

** Dan Grading Success 13/12/15**

Congratulations to Rory White and Daniel Hughes from Bethesda Dojo

on achieving your Shodan! Very well deserved! 

** Welsh Open Championships Results 1/11/15**

Kata

Gold

Shannon Robinette - Matsumura Dojo

Georgia Evans - Matsumura Dojo

Jacob Lewis (x2)- Williams Karate

James Hagerty - Conwy

Marco Wong (x2) - Conwy

Becky Davidson-Lloyd - Matsumura Dojo

Stephen Bowling - Matsumura Dojo

Becky Case - Williams Karate

Silver

Adam Antoniazzi - Bethesda

Tesni Pari-Jones - Bethesda

James Outram - Matsumura Dojo

Nathan Loughrey - Huddersfield

Lucy Thomas - LLanrwst

Joshua Lewis - Williams Karate

Lynsey Robinette - Matsumura Dojo

Luke Faux - Matsumura Dojo

Lucy Thomas - Llanrwst

Sion Williams - Conwy

Bronze

Abigail Oliver - Llanrwst

Ozzy McCarthy - Llanrwst

Maddie Edwards - Bethesda

Aurelia Smith - Conwy

Rhys Williams - Matsumura Dojo

Heath Parry-Thorpe - Llanrwst

Ben Oliver - Llanrwst

Geneva Henson - Conwy

Rory White - Bethesda

Ffion Parry - Bethesda

Becky Hartshorn - Bethesda

Daisy Smith - Conwy

Wayne Evans - Matsumura Dojo

Becky Hartshorn - Bethesda

Emily Hall - Bethesda

Kumite

Gold

Caden Beard - Williams Karate

Jacob Lewis - Williams Karate

Henry Goulding - Williams Karate

A Healey - Williams Karate

Owen Vaughan-Jones - Conwy

Kai Melville-Richards - Bethesda

C Hough - Williams Karate

Ffion Parry - Bethesda

Jack Crabtree - Huddersfield

Marco Wong - Conwy

Daisy Smith - Conwy

Luke Faux - Matsumura Dojo

Becky Case - Williams Karate

Silver

Osian Pierce - Llanrwst

J Healey - Williams Karare

Georgia Evans - Matsumura Dojo

M Healey - Williams Karate

Rhys Williams - Matsumura Dojo

Sophie Jones - Conwy

Joshua Lewis - Williams Karate

Emily Hall - Bethesda

T Gooley - Williams Karate

Nathan Flaherty - Williams Karate

Becky Davidson-Lloyd - Matsumura Dojo

Stephen Bowling - Matsumura Dojo

Leanne Forster - Williams Karate

Bronze

Morgan Densely - Williams Karate

Shane Robinette - Matsumura Dojo

Fifi Smith - Conwy

I Edgeley - Williams Karate

Brandon Loughrey - Huddersfield

Aurelia Smith - Conwy

Williams Healey - Conwy

Thomas Roberts - Conwy

Imogen Loughrey - Huddersfield

Maiya Clarke - Huddersfield

Billy Goulding - Williams Karate

James Outram - Matsumura Dojo

Sadie Edwards - Bethesda

Ben Oliver - Llanrwst

James Hagerty - Conwy

Cai McBreeze - Llanrwst

Lynsey Robinette - Matsumura Dojo

Mark Jones Davies - Mastumura Dojo

Wayne Evans - Matsumura Dojo

Emilay Hall - Bethesda

Linda Wilson - Matsumura Dojo

Rory White - Bethesda

Pairs Kata

Gold - Bethesda (Ffion Parry, Sadie Edwards)

Silver - Matsumura A (James Outram, Shannon Robinette)

Team Kata

Gold - Matsumura B (Rob Outram, Becky Davidson-Lloyd, Shannon Robinette)

Silver - Matsumura A (Linda Wilson, Archie Wilson, Dylan Williams)

Team Kumite

Gold

Matsumura Dojo (Shane Robinette, Rhys Williams, Georgia Evans)

Bethesda (Sam Booth, Kai Melville-Richards, Rory White)

Wales (Sadie Edwards, Geneva Henson, Sophie Jones)

Silver

Conwy (Owen Vaughan-Jones, Tesni Pari-Jones, Aurelia Smith)

Conwy (Thomas Roberts, William Healey, Jack Halliday)

Williams Karate

Competitor Of The Day Award

Georgia Evans - Matsumura Dojo

Congratulations Georgia on an outstanding performance at the Championships

** Grading Results 26/9/15 **

Congratulations to those who passed their recent grading:

8th Kyu

Ollie Wright

Zachery Roberts

Shaun Hughes

Erin Hughes

Matthew Tait

Lyndsey Robinette

Nathaniel Evans

7th Kyu

Adam Antoniazzi

Shane Robinette

Shanon Robinette

Wayne Evans

6th Kyu

Becky Lloyd-Davidson

5th Kyu

Tesni Pari-Jones

Gwen Isaac

Fifi Smith

Reece Williams

Daisy Smith

4th Kyu

Sam Booth

* Denis Casey Sensei 8th Dan Wales Seminar 2015 **

A big thank you to Denis Casey Sensei 8th Dan, for sharing his knowledge on a thoroughly enjoyable and well attended Wales seminar.

Assisted by Sensei Tony Grainger 6th Dan and Sensei George Politis 5th Dan.

** Success at the Dan grading**

Congratulations to three of our students who passed their Dan grading yesterday

Sadie Edwards, 1st Dan (the clubs youngest ever black belt)

Ffion Parry, 1st Dan

Marco Wong, 2nd Dan

Congrats also to Sensei Merfyn Jones on your 4th Dan

and Bethan Jones 2nd Dan both from Llanrwst dojo

*** Club Grading 28/3/15 Results ***

8th Kyu

Erin Humphreys (Conwy)

Georgina Wilcox (Llanddulas)

Becky Davidson-Lloyd

7th Kyu

Erin Cust (Llanddulas)

Ciara Cust (Llanddulas)

Osian Humphreys (Conwy)

Sam Stuart-Ball (Conwy)

Evie Jones (Conwy)

Fifi Smith (Conwy)

Aurelia Smith (Conwy)

Tesni Paris-Jones (Bethesda)

Henry Downing (Bethesda)

James Hughes (Conwy)

Daisy Smith (Conwy)

Anna Hughes (Conwy)

Marie Smith (Conwy)

6th Kyu

Grace Halliday (Conwy)

Maddie Edwards (Bethesda)

Harriet Glover (Llanddulas)

Georgia Evans (Llanddulas)

Reece Williams(Llanddulas)

Thomas Roberts (Conwy)

5th Kyu

Neve Atkinson (Bethesda)

Samuel Booth (Bethesda)

William Healey (Conwy)

Osian Zarach (Bethesda)

James Hagerty (Conwy)

Luke Faux (Llanddulas)

Tony Hagerty (Conwy)

*** SSU National Championships 2015 Results ***

Kata Gold Medals

Marco Wong (Conwy)

Sadie Edwards (Bethesda)

Sadie Edwards & Ffion Parry (Pairs Kata)

Andy Plumb, Sion Williams, Heidi Parkes-Smith (Team Kata)

Kata Silver Medals

Danny Jones (Bethesda)

Ffion Parry (Bethesda)

Geneva Henson, Lowri Lewis (Pairs Kata)

Kata Bronze Medals

Lowri Lewis (Conwy)

Sion Williams (Bethesda)

Kumite Gold Medals

Sadie Edwards (Bethesda)

Heidi Parks-Smith (Conwy)

Kumite Silver Medals

Jack Halliday (Conwy)

Danny Jones, Gwilym Gray, Kai Melville-Richards, Jac Jones (Team Kumite)

Sadie Edwards, Geneva Henson (Team Kumite)

Sion Williams [Shobu Ippon] (Betheada)

Ffion Parry (Bethesda)

Michael Azer (Conwy)

Kai Melville-Richards (Bethesda)

Bethan Hughes (Bethesda)

Kumite Bronze Medals

Lowri Lewis (Conwy)

Marco Wong (Conwy)

Sion Williams (Bethesda)

Rhys Barnett (Bethesda)

Rhys Barnett, Sion Williams, Daniel Hughes (Team Kumite)

Other members of the squad who competed but didn't quite make the medals this time:

Emily Hall, Maddie Edwards, Daniel Jones from Bethesda Dojo

Grace Halliday, Thomas Roberts, Owen Vaughan-Jones from Conwy Dojo

Well done on your efforts.

*** Welsh Interclub Championships 2015 Results***

Fantastic day at the Competition, here are the results:

Kata Gold Medals

Maddie Edwards (Bethesda), William Healey (Conwy), Jaydon Howells (Llanddulas)

Ben Oliver (Llanrwst), Sadie Edwards (Bethesda), Lucy Thomas (Llanrwst)

Bethan Hughes (Bethesda), Sion Williams (Bethesda)

Kata Silver Medals

Harriet Glover (Llanddulas), Georgia Evans (Llanddulas), James Outram (Llanddulas)

Archie Wilson( Llanddulas), Rory White (Bethesda), Ffion Parry (Bethesda)

Bethan Jones (Llanrwst), Dylan Williams (Llanddulas)

Kata Bronze Medals

Abigail Oliver (Llanrwst), Tesni Pari-Jones (Bethesda), Thomas Roberts (Conwy)

Rhys Williams (Llanddulas), Lucie Yorke (Llanddulas), Geneva Henson (Conwy)

Emily Hall (Bethesda), Merfyn Jones (Llanrwst)

Team Kata Gold

Ffion Parry & Sadie Edwards (Bethesda)

Harriet Glover & Georgia Evans (Llanddulas)

Team Kata Silver

Rory White & Kai Melville-Richards (Bethesda)

James Outram & Lucie Yorke(Llanddulas)

Kumite Gold Medals

Daniel Karshe (Llanrwst), Georgia Evans (Llanddulas), Morgan McBreeze (Llanrwst)

William Healey (Conwy), Sadie Edwards (Bethesda),

Emily Hall (Betheasda), Sion Williams (Bethesda)

Kumite Silver Medals

Ozzy McCarthy (Llanrwst), Rhys Williams (Llanddualas), Michael Azer (Conwy)

Thomas Roberts (Conwy), Rory White (Bethesda), Lucy Thomas (Llanrwst)

Dylan Williams (Llanddulas)

Kumite Bronze Medals

Abigail Oliver (Llanrwst), Owen Vaughan-Jones (Conwy), James Outram (Llanddulas)

Archie Wilson (Llanddulas), Geneva Henson (Conwy), Jac Jones (Bethesda)

Ffion Parry (Bethesda), Osian Parry (Llanrwst)

Well done to all those who competed and didn't get placed this time.

Huge thanks to everyone who helped out on the day, referees, judges, medic and everyone who helped out on the tables, couldn't have done it without you.

Big thanks to the staff at Plas Ffrancon Leisure Centre.

*** Changes to Bethesda Training Times***

Due to reasons beyond my control, Bethesda has lost its Monday night slot.

We have now moved to a Tuesday night in the main hall with immediate effect,

7pm - 8pm Juniors & Seniors Mixed.

*** Success at the Yamada Cup, Crete 2014 ***

*** SSU National Championships 2014 Results ***

These are the Bethesda and Conwy result at the championships

KATA

Heidi Parkes-Smith ~ Bronze

Ffion Parry ~ Bronze

Bethan Hughes ~ Silver

Merna Azer ~ Gold

Marco Wong - Gold

Andy Plumb ~ Gold

TEAM KATA

Bethan Hughes, Merna Azer, Heidi Parkes-Smith ~ Bronze

Ffion Parry, Sadies Edwards ~ Gold

Andy Plumb, Marco Wong, Sion Williams ~ Gold

KUMITE

Sadie Edwards ~ Bronze

Merna Azer ~ Bronze

Bethan Hughes ~ Bronze

Kai Melville-Richards ~ Silver

Danny Jones ~ Silver

Ffion Parry ~ Silver

Marco Wong ~ Silver

Dewi Roberts ~ Gold

Owen Vaughan-Jones ~ Gold

Emily Hall ~ Gold

TEAM KUMITE

Merna Azer, Bethan Hughes, Heidi Parkes Smith ~ Bronze

Owen Vaughan-Jones, Jack Halliday, Daniel Jones ~ Silver

Well done also to Geneva Henson, William Roberts and Jac Jones for putting in a fantastic performance - keep it up, the medals will come!

Also, congrats to LLanrwst Shito-Ryu Shukokai Karate club on your fantastic results.

A great performance all round, very proud of you all. Some lessons learned on what we need to work on back in the dojo for the Welsh Open on Sunday November 30th.

*** Grading Results 25th March 2014***

A good standard by all at the grading, congratulations to the following on your promotion:

8th Kyu

Sam Booth, Neve Atkinson, Abbie Hutchinson, Lucie Yorke, Dafydd Owain, Paul Yorke

7th Kyu

Jacob O'Gara, Cai Jones, Emma Cassy, Sian Cassy, Josh Williams

6th Kyu

Jaydon Howell, Kylan Harvey, Jack Jones, Owen Vaughan-Jones, Jack Halliday, Meinir Jones

Daniel Jones, Freddie Banning, Alfie Banning, Elise Stewart, James Outram, Keelan Roberts

5th Kyu

Rhys Williams, William Roberts, Lilie Wood, Geneva Henson, Archie Wilson, Joshua Roberts

Claire Barlow, Linda Wilson

4th Kyu

Lowri Lewis, Jem Field

3rd Kyu

Poppy Field, Cai Woolford, Stephen Jones

2nd Kyu

Ffion Parry, Lucy Buckley

*** Shukokai Bethesda & Conwy Awards Ceremony***

Friday 10th January 2014

A fantastic night at the Shukokai Bethesda & Conwy Awards Ceremony

Results of the awards below, as well as rewarding and recognising the achievements of those who were nominated and won an award, I hope it has inspired others members of the club to push for the same this year.

Well done to you all keep up the good work in 2014.

Bethesda Results

Cadets

Most Improved Kata: Luke Pipe

Most Improved Kumite: Daniel Jones

Best Kata: Rory White

Best Kumite: Danny Jones

Student of the Year: Sadie Edwards

Adults

Most Improved Kata: Bethan Hughes

Most Improved Kumite: Bethan Hughes

Best Kata: Sion Williams

Best Kumite: Rhys Barnett

Student of the Year: Sion Williams

Bethesda "Students Student" Award: Sion Williams

Conwy Results

Cadets

Most Improved Kata: Geneva Henson

Most Improved Kumite: Jack Halliday

Best Kata: Marco Wong

Best Kumite: Owen Vaughan-Jones

Student of the Year: Jack Owens

Adults

Most Improved Kata: Lucy Buckley

Most Improved Kumite: Lucy Buckley

Best Kata: Heidi Parkes-Smith

Best Kumite: Merna Azer

Student of the Year: Merna Azer

Conwy "Students Student" Award: Merna Azer

1st December 2013

A busy and successful day at the Shukokai Welsh Open Championships 2013, with clubs from far and wide and many from the North Wales area. Clubs in attendance were, Altrincham Bethesda, Caernarfon (Zanshin), Conwy, Hull, Huddersfield, LLanddulas, LLanrwst, Mileham Karate Dojo, Williams Karate, Winsford.

Despite the tough competition, Conwy and Bethesda dojo's achieved the follow fantastic results:.

Kata Medals

Marco Wong, Conwy GOLD

Sion Williams, Bethesda GOLD

Daniel Hughes, Bethesda SILVER

Merna Azer, Conwy SILVER

Geneva Henson, Conwy BRONZE

Steve Jones, Bethesda BRONZE

Kumite Medals

Owen Vaughan-Jones, Conwy GOLD

Merna Azer - Shobu Ippon, Conwy GOLD

Danny Jones, Bethesda SILVER

Rhys Barnett - Shobu Ippon, Bethesda SILVER

Merna Azer, Conwy SILVER

William Roberts, Bethesda BRONZE

Bethan Hughes, Bethesdsa BRONZE

Barry Roberts, Bethesda BRONZE

Rhys Barnett, Bethesda BRONZE

Team Kata Medals

Lucy Buckley & Heidi Parkes Smith GOLD

Merna Azer & Bethan Hughes SILVER

Team Kumite Medals

Daniel Hughes & Thomas Gould SILVER

Merna Azer, Bethan Hughes, Lucy Buckley SILVER

Rhys Barnett, Liam Wite, Joe Thompson (Altrincham) SILVER

Sadie Edwards, Rory White, Kai Melville-Richards SILVER

30th October 2013

SSU Open Course with Denis Casey Sensei

Sunday 20th October 2013 11am-2pm

1st September 2013

Students from Bethesda, Conwy, LLanrwst and Llanddulas dojo's met on Porth Eirias beach for the annual beach session. A very good turn out even on this fairly cold day. Pictures will be available in the gallery soon.

8th August 2013

Senior members of the club met on Porth Eirias Beach in Colwyn Bay to 'test the water' for the official beach training two weeks later. It was a good, even if a little cold, session. Ready for the full beach class in a few weeks.

21st July 2013

A successful and very well attended Wales course with Sensei Denis Casey 8th Dan.

Thank you to all who made this a popular course and a big thank you to the senior SSU instructors for traveling down to teach; Sensei George Politis 5th Dan, Sensei Mick Jones 5th Dan, Sensei Mark Outterside 6th Dan and Sensei Tony Grainger 6th Dan.

5th July 2013

The Wales Kumite course with Sensei Barry Williams was a great success.

A fantastic turn out and a very hard but enjoyable workout, great to see some SSU UK squad members in attendance. If anyone would like start training with the squad please let me know.

30th June 2013

Congratulations to everyone who passed their grading. A busy and successful one, with students from Bethesda, Conwy and Llanddulas dojo's grading 8th Kyu to 2nd Kyu.

19th May 2013

Fantastic results from the SSU Blackbelt grading. Congratulations to Merna Azer (Conwy Dojo, on passing your 2nd Dan and Bethan Hughes (Bethesda Dojo ) also on passing your 2nd Dan! Pictured below with Helen Lomax 3rd Dan and Catherine Church 4th Dan, both from Nakashi Dojo. Well done to you all!

(From left to right) Merna Azer, Bethan Hughes, Helen Lomax, Catherine Church

10th May 2013

It is with deep regret and sadness to inform you of the tragic and early passing of David "Twin" Williams. A student of Bethesda Shukokai, a personal friend of mine and the club and one of the "old school" of Shukokai Karate. Our thoughts to his family and friends, Rest in peace Dave.

29th March 2013: Sensei Denis Casey Hanshi.

Sensei Denis Casey is awarded 8th Dan by Sōke Haruyoshi Yamada 10th Dan, in Japan at the 2013 Shito-Ryu Shukokai Karate-Do World Cup & World Congress.

Congratulations Sensei!

December 2012: Dan Grading Success

Rob Outram Shodan (1st Dan)

20th May 2012:Dan Grading Success

Andy Plumb - Yondan (4th Dan)

Marco Wong Shodan (1st Dan)

SSKU National Championships 2011The Results

Wayne Otto OBE Kumite Course Saturday 17th September

Definitely one NOT to be missed!!A chance to train with a 9 times world champion. Speak to your instructor to book on the course. Places are limited!!!

<... click here for a video of some of Sensei Otto's highlights ..>

SSKU National Championships 2011

The Results

Wayne Otto OBE Kumite Course

Saturday 17th September

Definitely one NOT to be missed!!

A chance to train with a 9 times world champion

Speak to your instructor to book on the course

Please are limited!!!

<... click here for a video of some of Sensei Otto's highlights..>

Japanese Master Course

Photo's of Warrington and Conwy Seminars now online

Japanese Masters Course

Course with

Soke Grand Master Haruyoshi Yamada

World Chief Instructor

Tsutomu Kamohara 8th Dan

Chief Instructor of Europe

Masataka Ohshita 7th Dan

Former All Japan Champion

Training on Conwy Beach

Photos now online in the Photo Gallery

St Malo Summer Camp

Sam Leary and Sion Williams attended the St Malo Summer Camp

Click the photo gallery to see some photos from the course

and to read Sam's journal of the weekend.

Blackbelt Grading

Congratulations Merna on achieving your 1st Dan!

0